Student Winners of
AAAS, Pacific Division
Awards of Excellence

99th Annual Meeting
Cal Poly Pomona
Pomona, California
12 – 15 June 2018




 

                  
                                                  
                         
                    

 
Photos courtesy themselves except group courtesy Roger G. Christianson.
Photos not available: Tetiana Korzun, Oscar Rivera, Claudia C. Villarreal, Shaun Geer, Samuel Navarrete, and Samantha R. Corber.

Congratulations to every student who presented research at the 99th annual meeting of the Pacific Division of AAAS. The presentations were of consistantly high quality and a pleasure to listen to or view.

Special congratulations go to those students who won Awards of Excellence. Their names and awards are listed below.


DIVISION–WIDE AWARDS


LAURENCE M. KLAUBER AWARD
Vandana Kannan (San José State University), Text2Collage – Visualizing Text as a Collage of Images.


GERALDINE K. LINDSAY AWARD IN THE NATURAL SCIENCES
Xuejun Yu (University of California, Riverside), High-Yield Synthesis of Formate from CO2 Gas Catalyzed by a Formate Dehydrogenase from Cupriavidus necator



BEST POSTER AWARD (tie)
Cindy X. Kha (University of Nevada, Las Vegas), Apoptosis is Required for Developmental Eye Regrowth in Xenopus laevis.


BEST POSTER AWARD (tie)
Zulqarnain Javed (University of Texas, Galveston), Risk of Depression in Middle Aged and Older Hypogonadal Men Receiving Testosterone Replacement Therapy.


AAAS: ROBERT I. LARUS TRAVEL AWARD
Jeanette Cobian Iñiguez (University of California, Riverside), Transition and Flame Spread Characteristics in Chaparral Fires.



PRESIDENTS AWARD (tie)
Denise Hossam (University of California, Davis), Me, Myself, and Biological Individuality: Examining the Pre-Theoretical Foundations of the Problem of Biological Individuality.



PRESIDENTS AWARD (tie)
Stephen Exarhos (University of California, Riverside), Plasmonic Zirconium Nitride Nanoparticles.



J. THOMAS DUTRO AWARD in the GEOSCIENCES
Michael Dykstra (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona), Petrography, Whole-Rock Geochemistry and U-Pb Zircon Analysis of Oligocene Intrusives in the Eastern San Gabriel Mountains.


    Top         


SECTIONAL AWARDS

Clickable list of sections represented:

Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources Section
Anthropology and Archaeology Section
Cell and Molecular Biology Section
Chemistry and Biochemistry Section
Computer and Information Sciences Section

Earth Sciences Section
Ecology, Environmental Sciences, and Sustainability Section
Education Section
Engineering, Technology, and Applied Sciences Section
Evolution, Organismal Biology, and Biodiversity Section
General and Interdisciplinary Studies Section
History and Philosophy of Science Section
Materials Science Section
Pharmaceutical Sciences Invited Symposium
Pharmaceutical Sciences Section
Psychology Section


AGRICULTURE, FOOD, and RENEWABLE RESOURCES SECTION
First Place:
Timothy Batz (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona), Molecular and Morphological Analysis of the Floral Transition in Aquilegia coerulea.

Second Place: Nancy Power (University of California, Riverside), Effect of Temperature on Development Rate of Immatures of Ooencyrtus sp. (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae)

    Top         INDEX


COMBINED SECTIONS of
    ANTHROPOLOGY and ARCHAEOLOGY
    COMPUTER and INFORMATION SCIENCES
    GENERAL and INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES
First Place: Vandana Kannan (San José State University), Text2Collage – Visualizing Text as a Collage of Images.

Honorable Mention: Teresa Godinez (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona), A Journey Along Ancient Trails: Reconstructing Trade Routes from Los Horcones through Least Cost Path Modeling.

    Top         INDEX


CELL and MOLECULAR BIOLOGY SECTION
First Place:
Cindy X. Kha (University of Nevada, Las Vegas), Apoptosis is Required for Developmental Eye Regrowth in Xenopus laevis.

Second Place: Kathy Le (Johns Hopkins University), Activating Mutations in FGFR Leads to a Competitive Advantage in Drosophila Germline Stem Cells


Third Place: Cody Wolf (Boise State University), Novel Small Molecule Inhibitors Identified as a Possible Targeted Therapy to Prevent Breast Cancer Metastasis.

Honorable Mention: Ciera Mitchell (UCLA Pre-college Science Education Program), The Efficacy of Peripherally Selective Cannabinoid Receptor Agonist in a Chronic Migraine Model.

Honorable Mention:
Oscar Rivera (UCLA Pre-college Science Education Program), The Efficacy of Peripherally Selective Cannabinoid Receptor Agonist in a Chronic Migraine Model.

Honorable Mention:
Tetiana Korzun (Portland State University), Follistatin against the Deadly Alliance of Activin A and Myostatin.

    Top         INDEX


CHEMISTRY and BIOCHEMISTRY SECTION
First Place: Loni Kringle (University of Oregon), Ultrafast Dynamics of Cyanine Dimers Labeled in Duplex DNA.


Second Place: Joshua W. Jeffs (Arizona State University), Ex Vivo Oxidation of Human Serum Albumin as a Marker of Biospecimen Integrity.

Third Place: Liron Kinog (California State University, Northridge), Assessing the Binding Affinity and Potential Estrogenicity of Natural Polyphenols.

    Top         INDEX


EARTH SCIENCES SECTION
First Place:
Michael Dykstra (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona), Petrography, Whole-Rock Geochemistry and U-Pb Zircon Analysis of Oligocene Intrusives in the Eastern San Gabriel Mountains.

Second Place: Karissa B. Vermillion (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona), Proterozoic Metasediments and Mesozoic Intrusives in Placerita Canyon, Western San Gabriel Mountains: New Insights from Reconnaissance U-Pb Geochronology.

Third Place: Margaret Grenier (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona), Preliminary Site Response Results of the Western San Gabriel Basin Using Ambient Noise Spectral Ratio Analysis.

Honorable Mention: Nicole S. Gage (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona), Imaging Intermediate Depth Seismicity in the Izu-Bonin Subduction Zone.

    Top         INDEX


ECOLOGY, ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES, and SUSTAINABILITY SECTION
First Place:
Xuejun Yu (University of California, Riverside), High-Yield Synthesis of Formate from CO2 Gas Catalyzed by a Formate Dehydrogenase from Cupriavidus necator.

Second Place (joint presentation): Sonia Solano (California State University, San Bernardino), Initital Study on the Demography and Age Structure of Hesperoyucca whipplei at the San Bernardino Mountains

Second Place (joint presentation): Lindsay Nelson (Humboldt State University), Initital Study on the Demography and Age Structure of Hesperoyucca whipplei at the San Bernardino Mountains

    Top         INDEX


EDUCATION SECTION
First Place: Brie Tripp (Portland State University), Measuring Student Understanding of Interdisciplinary Science.


    Top         INDEX


ENGINEERING, TECHNOLOGY, and APPLIED SCIENCE SECTION
First Place:
Jeanette Cobian Iñiguez (University of California, Riverside), Transition and Flame Spread Characteristics in Chaparral Fires.

Second Place (tie): Ethan Sichler (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona)
Design of a Regeneratively Cooled Liquid Oxygen and Liquid Methane Rocket Engine.

Second Place (tie): Vicente Robles (University of California, Riverside), Refractive Index and Temperature Field Measurement of Optical Cavitation.

Third Place:
Gurdiljot Singh Gill (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona), Investigation of Influential Factors for Traffic Volume of Different Lanes using Bayesian Multivariate Spatial Models while Accounting for Endogeneity.

Honorable Mention:
Eduardo Guillen (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona), Optimization of Membrane Processes at the Water-Energy Nexus.

Honorable Mention: Claudia C. Villarreal (University of California, Riverside), Biophotovoltaic System Built from Renewable Carbon Materials: Graphene Hybrids and the Photosensitive Protein Bacteriorhodopsin.

Honorable Mention: Colby Truong (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona), Design of a Like-on-Like Impinging Rocket Engine Injector using Liquid Oxygen and Liquid Methane.

    Top         INDEX


EVOLUTION, ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY, and BIODIVERSITY SECTION
First Place: Andrea Watson (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona), Influence of Gender and Size on the Efficacy of Low-Level-Laser Therapy Following Canine Dental Prophylaxis.

Second Place: Patrick D. Gillespy (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona), Ontogenetic Change in Distal and Proximal Limb Bones of Juvenile Pleistocene Coyotes (Canis latrans) and Dire Wolves (Canis dirus) from the Rancho La Brea Tar Pits, California

    Top         INDEX


HISTORY and PHILOSOPHY of SCIENCE SECTION
First Place: Denise Hossam (University of California, Davis), Me, Myself, and Biological Individuality: Examining the Pre-Theoretical Foundations of the Problem of Biological Individuality.

Second Place: Rick Morris (University of California, Davis)Fitness and Health in Evolutionary Mismatch and Clinical Research.


Honorable Mention: Arieh Schwartz (University of California, Davis), Against the Accuracy Condition in Ontologies of Memory.

Honorable Mention:
Victoria DePalma (University of Idaho), In Defense of Climate Models: A Response to Eric Winsberg’s “Models of Climate: Values and Uncertainties.”

Honorable Mention: Tamar Schneider (University of California, Davis), Feminist Values in Service of the Holobiont: Thinking about the Immune System through Interactions.

Honorable Mention: Shaun Geer (University of California, Davis), The Situated Body: Medical and Biomedical Discourse and Practice and the Epistemic Construction of the Human Body.

    Top         INDEX


MATERIALS SCIENCE SECTION
First Place (tie): Stephen Exarhos (University of California, Riverside), Plasmonic Zirconium Nitride Nanoparticles.


First Place (tie): Ho Lun Chan (California Polytechnic University, Pomona) Electrochemical Evaluation of Aluminum 6101 Foams for Proton Exchange Membrane Electrolyzer Cells.

Second Place (tie): Christopher Faraj (California Polytechnic University, Pomona), Effect of Heat Treatments on Generalized Corrosion Behavior of Additively Manufactured Inconel 625 in Acidic Environments.

Second Place (tie): Tung Pham (University of California, Riverside) Enhanced Stability and N-Doping Effect of Al2O3 Passive Layer on MoS2 Field-Effect Transistor-based DNA Biosensor.

Third Place (tie): Brian W.K. Woo (University of California, Riverside), High-Pressure Torsion Processed Titanium for Cardiovascular Stents.

Third Place (tie): Adam Teoh (California Polytechnic University, Pomona) Corrosion Studies of Beta-Titanium Alloys in Biological Media.

Honorable Mention: Jeyashree Alagarsamy (California Polytechnic University, Pomona) Fitness and Health in Evolutionary Mismatch and Clinical Research.

Honorable Mention: Samuel Navarrete (California Polytechnic University, Pomona) Optical Characterization of Thin Film Oxides Grown on Ferrous and Non-Ferrous Metals.

Honorable Mention: Samantha R. Corber (University of California, Riverside), Isotropic Profile Control in Titanium Deep Reactive Ion Etching.

Honorable Mention: Corey Efaw (Boise State University), Improving Relative Volta Potential Differences Acquired from Scanning Kelvin Probe Force Microscopy (SKPFM) by Comparing Inert Materials to First-Principle Theoretical Calculations.

    Top         INDEX


PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES INVITED SYMPOSIUM
First Place (tie): Wilson Haong (Western New England University), Predictors of Monthly Oncology Drug Costs at Launch in the USA, 2009-2016.

First Place (tie): Stephanie Lee (Western University of Health Sciences), Role of Calcium Signaling in EGF- Induced Neoplastic Transformation.

    Top         INDEX


PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES SECTION
First Place (joint presentation): Karen Seo (Pacific University), Mitigation of Doxorubicin Induced Cardiotoxicity using Polymeric Micellar Polyphenols.

First Place (joint presentation): Arthur Nguyen (Pacific University), Mitigation of Doxorubicin Induced Cardiotoxicity using Polymeric Micellar Polyphenols.

Second Place: Ajayi Akinwale (Chapman University), Amphipathic Fatty Acyl-Cyclic [W4R4K] Peptides as Antimicrobial Agents against Pathogenic Bacteria.

    Top         INDEX


PSYCHOLOGY SECTION
First Place:
Zulqarnain Javed (University of Texas, Galveston), Risk of Depression in Middle Aged and Older Hypogonadal Men Receiving Testosterone Replacement Therapy.


    Top         INDEX


 

Award Information
Students Only!
Contact Us

AAASPD Home Page

 

URL this page http://pacific.aaas.org/awardwinners2018.html
Please contact our webmaster with comments.
Copyright © 2008 – 2018 by the AAAS, Pacific Division.
All rights reserved.

Page last modified 20 July 2018.