Student Winners of
AAAS, Pacific Division
Awards of Excellence

97th Annual Meeting
University of San Diego
San Diego, California
14 – 17 June 2016




 




      
     

 
Photos courtesy themselves except group courtesy A.J. Galindo

Not included in the above photo gallery are award winners
Brandon Bert, Natalie G. Jimenez, Justin Lewis-Weber, Jordan C. Orosco, Kaitlin Lathrop, Jared Holshouser, and Daniel Belton.



Congratulations to every student who presented research at the 97th annual meeting of the Pacific Division. The presentations were of consistantly high quality and a pleasure to listen to or view.

Special congratulations go to those students who won Awards of Excellence. Their names and awards are listed below.


DIVISION–WIDE AWARDS

LAURENCE M. KLAUBER AWARD
Alex Pai (California Institute of Technology), 3D Printed Structures for Magnetic-based Immunotherapy of Brain Tumors.


GERALDINE K. LINDSAY AWARD IN THE NATURAL SCIENCES
Summer J. Webb (Scripps Institution of Oceanography), Food Abundance and the Aristotle’s Lantern of Sea Urchins.


BEST POSTER AWARD
Montgomery W. Quinn (University of San Diego), Effects of Phytoplankton Growth Phase on Marine Snow Formation.



PRESIDENTS AWARD
Amie L.T. Romney (Portland State University), Epigenetic Regulation of Alternative Developmental Trajectories in an Annual Killifish.



AAAS: ROBERT I. LARUS TRAVEL AWARD
Jeremy Juybari (San Diego State University), The Influence of Loans in the College Major Market.


    Top         


SECTIONAL AWARDS

Clickable list of sections represented:

Anthropology and Archaeology
Cell and Molecular Biology
Chemistry and Biochemistry
Ecology, Environmental Sciences, and Sustainability
Engineering, Technology, and Applied Sciences
Evolution, Organismal Biology, and Biodiversity
General and Interdisciplinary Studies
Materials Science
Mathematics
Particles in the San Diego Atmosphere Symposium
Physics
Psychology
Recent Advances in Turbulence Symposium
Social, Economic and Political Sciences


ANTHROPOLOGY and ARCHAEOLOGY
First Place: Alexandra M. McGough (University of California, Berkeley), Premature Sutural Fusion and Cranial Shape Change: Evidence from the Prehistoric Record.

    Top         INDEX


CELL and MOLECULAR BIOLOGY
First Place: Amie L.T. Romney (Portland State University), Epigenetic Regulation of Alternative Developmental Trajectories in an Annual Killifish.

Second Place: Priyadarshini Mamindla (San Diego State University), Bioinformatics Approach to Analyze Racial Disparities in Cancer.

Third Place: Brandon Bert (University of California, Los Angeles, CA), New Estrogen Receptor Downregulators to Treat Breast Cancer.

    Top         INDEX


CHEMISTRY and BIOCHEMISTRY
First Place: Wayne T. Cottle (University of San Diego), NHE1 and CHP2: A Critical Survival Mechanism for Nascent Non-small Cell Lung Cancer Tumor Formation.


Second Place: Jennifer Madrigal (University of California, Riverside), Changes in the Activation Loop: A Molecular Dynamics Study on the Effects of Phosphorylation on Free Monomeric CDK2.

Third Place: Timothy C. Schutt (Colorado School of Mines), In Silico Insights into the Solvation Characteristics of the Ionic Liquid 1-Methyltriethoxy-3-Ethylimidazolium Acetate for Cellulosic Biomass.

Honorable Mention: Nickolas Allen (California State University, San Marcos), Examining the Relationship Between Respiratory Chain Structure and Reactive Oxygen Species Production in Arabidopsis thaliana.

Honorable Mention: Paul Phillips (Boise State University), Binding Affinity Optimization of α-Conotoxin MII Analogs to Nicotinic Acetylcholine Receptors.

    Top         INDEX


ECOLOGY, ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES, and SUSTAINABILITY
First Place:
Quinn W. Montgomery (University of San Diego), Effects of Phytoplankton Growth Phase on Marine Snow Formation.

Second Place: Joy R. Shapiro (University of San Diego), Zooplankton Distribution in Relation to Environmental Parameters on Diel Time Scales in Mission Bay, San Diego, California.

Third Place: Cameron Heyvaert (University of San Diego), Comparing the Impacts of Invasive Chrysanthemum and Native Sagebrush Species on the Hydrologic Cycle.  

    Top         INDEX


ENGINEERING, TECHNOLOGY, and APPLIED SCIENCE
First Place: Alex Pai (California Institute of Technology), 3D Printed Structures for Magnetic-based Immunotherapy of Brain Tumors.

Second Place: Gamer Margoosian (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona), Laboratory Simulation of Marine Corrosion of Metallic Alloys.

Third Place: Miguel Reyes (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona), Corrosion Behavior of Coated and Uncoated Nickel and Stainless Steel in Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cell Environments.

Honorable Mention: Justin Lewis–Weber (Viewpoint School), Lunar-Based Self-Replicating Solar Factory.

Honorable Mention: Betty Wong (California Institute of Technology), Project-based Learning for K-12 NGSS STEM Education.

    Top         INDEX


EVOLUTION, ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY, and BIODIVERSITY
First Place: Summer J. Webb (Scripps Institution of Oceanography), Food Abundance and the Aristotle’s Lantern of Sea Urchins.

Second Place: Jordan C. Orosco (La Sierra University), Discovery of Genetic Loci Associated with Rabbit Body Size.

Honorable Mention: Kaitlin Lathrop (University of San Diego), Spatial Distribution of Zooplankton in Bahia Magdalena, Baja California Sur, Mexico.

    Top         INDEX


GENERAL and INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES
First Place: Ann E. Delaney (Boise State University), Nanomanufacturing Outside the Lab: A Case Study in Academic-Industry Partnerships.

    Top         INDEX


MATERIALS SCIENCE
First Place: Vilma E. Gonzalez (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona), Halide Activated Pack Aluminizing of Steels.

    Top         INDEX


MATHEMATICS
First Place: Jared Holshouser (University of North Texas), Jonsson Properties for Non-Ordinal Sets.

Second Place (Tie): Cody Dance (University of North Texas), Indiscernibles for L[T_n].

Second Place (Tie): Kameryn Williams (City University of New York), Minimal Models of Kelley-Morse Set Theory.

Honorable Mention: Douglas Ulrich (University of Maryland at College Park), A New Notion of Cardinality for Countable First Order Theories.

Honorable Mention: Kaethe Minden (City University of New York), Subcomplete Forcing and Trees.

    Top         INDEX


PARTICLES in the SAN DIEGO ATMOSPHERE SYMPOSIUM
First Place: David H. Gonzalez (University of California, Los Angeles), HULIS Enhancement of Hydroxyl Radical Formation from Fe(II): Biomass Burning Aerosol and Suwanee River Fulvic Acid in the Presence of Alveolar Anti-Oxidants.

Second Place: Natalie G. Jimenez (University of San Diego), Characterizing Brown Carbon Aerosol Formation.

    Top         INDEX


PHYSICS
First Place: Justin C. Smith (University of California, Irvine), Exact Thermal Density Functional Theory for a Model System.

    Top         INDEX


PSYCHOLOGY
First Place: Daniel Belton (Arizona State University), Does Childhood Adversity Influence Cognitive Functioning in Midlife and Old Age?.

    Top         INDEX


RECENT ADVANCES in TURBULENCE SYMPOSIUM
First Place: Amirhessam Aminfar (University of California, Riverside), Application of Computer Vision in Studying Bubble Deformation in Turbulent Jets.

Honorable Mention: Jeanette Cobian Iñguez (University of California, Riverside), Studies on Surface to Crown Transition and Spread in Chaparral Crown Fires.

    Top         INDEX


SOCIAL, ECONOMIC, and POLITICAL SCIENCES
First Place: Jeremy Juybari (San Diego State University), The Influence of Loans in the College Major Market.
Honorable Mention: João Marcos de Jesus Colares (Universidade de Brasilia), Is it Safe to be a Pedestrian in the Brazilian Federal District? Analysis of Fatal Vehicle-Pedestrian Accidents.

    Top         INDEX

 

Award Information
Students Only!
Contact Us

AAASPD Home Page

 

URL this page http://associations.sou.edu/aaaspd/awardwinners2015.html
Please contact our webmaster with comments.
Copyright © 2008 – 2016 by the AAAS, Pacific Division.
All rights reserved.

Page last modified 24 August 2016.