Student Winners of
AAAS, Pacific Division
Awards of Excellence

94th Annual Meeting
University of Nevada
Las Vegas, Nevada
16 – 19 June 2013



 




Eleanor Frost     Jacqueline Torti
 
Photos courtesy themselves except group courtesy Roger Christianson
Not included in the above photo gallery are award winners Lorenzo Apodaca, Christopher Chesser and Patricia Jones.


Congratulations to every student who presented research at the 94th annual meeting of the Pacific Division. The presentations were of consistantly high quality and a pleasure to listen to or view.

Special congratulations go to those students who won Awards of Excellence. Their names and awards are listed below.


DIVISION–WIDE AWARDS

LAURENCE M. KLAUBER AWARD
Natalia Khuri (Department of Bioengineering and Therapeutic Sciences, University of California, San Francisco, California), Discovery of Potent, Selective Multidrug and Toxin Extrusion Transporter 1 (MATE1, SLC47A1) Inhibitors Through Prescription Drug Profiling and Computational Modeling.


GERALDINE K. LINDSAY AWARD IN THE NATURAL SCIENCES
Lorenzo Apodaca (School of Life Sciences, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Nevada), Assessing Interannual Variation in Great Basin Big Sagebrush Growth Response to Climate.


BEST POSTER AWARD
Ling M. Wong (MIND Institute, University of California Davis Medical Center and Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, University of California, Davis, California), Oculomotor performance Indicates Adult Male Fragile X Premutation Carriers Asymptomatic for FXTAS Exhibit Impaired Inhibitory Control.



PRESIDENTS AWARD
Jessica Buckley (Engineering Department, University of San Diego, San Diego, California), Journeying Through Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance.



AAAS: ROBERT I. LARUS TRAVEL AWARD
Jacqueline M.I. Torti (School of Public Health, University of Alberta, Edomnton, AB, Canada), Assigning Causality to Anti-Cancer Agents: Decision Making in Early Phase Oncology Clinical Trials.


SECTIONAL AWARDS

Clickable list of sections represented:

Cell and Molecular Biology
Chemistry and Biochemistry
Earth Sciences
Ecology, Organismal Biology, and Environmental Sciences
Engineering, Technology, and Applied Sciences
General and Interdisciplinary Studies
Health Sciences
Mathematics
Oral Biology and Dental Medicine
Physics and Materials Science
Psychology


Combined Sections of
HEALTH SCIENCES
ORAL BIOLOGY and DENTAL MEDICINE

First Place: Jacqueline M.I. Torti (School of Public Health, University of Alberta, Edomnton, AB, Canada), Assigning Causality to Anti-Cancer Agents: Decision Making in Early Phase Oncology Clinical Trials.

Second Place: Laura Gorham (Department of Pathology, University of New Mexico, Allbuquerque, New Mexico), Imaging Maturing Candida Biofilms Under Flow Conditions Reveals Structural Changes Due To Dynamic Hyphal Growth.

Third Place: Christopher Wilson and Andy Marquez (HHMI Pre-College Science Education Program, UCLA School of Dentistry, Los Angeles, California), Effect of Grainy Head Like-2 Knockdown on Carcinogenesis of Squamous Cell Carcinoma 4.



Combined Sections of
GENERAL and INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES
ENGINEERING, TECHNOLOGY, and APPLIED SCIENCES
PHYSICS and MATERIALS SCIENCE

First Place: Jessica Buckley (Engineering Department, University of San Diego, San Diego, California), Journeying Through Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance.

Second Place: Eleanor O. Frost (Chaminade College Preparatory School, Los Angeles, California), Producing Electric Power from the Wind: A Study of Windmill Blade Flow Mechanics.

Honorable Mention: Stephanie Harrison (Department of Engineering, University of San Diego, San Diego, California), Free Your Mind — Unlocking Your Inner Creativity.

Honorable Mention: Ifeoma Ann Oluwasemilore (Law Library, University of Lagos, Akola-Yaba, Lagos, Nigeria), Issues and Challenges in the Development of Open Access Publishing and Scholarly Communications in Nigeria.



CELL and MOLECULAR BIOLOGY
First Place: Cheri Lamb (Department of Biological Sciences, Boise State University, Boise, Idaho), Aryl Hydrocarbon Receptor Regulates Activation of Hepatic Stellate Cells during Experimental Liver Fibrosis.

Second Place: Mandi M. Hopkins (Department of Pharmaceutical Sciencs and NIH Protein Biotechnology Training Program, Washington State University, Pullman, Washington), Novel Role of Transient Receptor Potential, Melastatin 2 (TRPM2) Channels in Promoting Genomic Integrity in Breast Cancer Cells Independent of Calcium Influx.

Third Place: Zachary Davis (Center for Neuroscience, University of California, Davis, California), Patterned Spontaneous Activity in the Retina is Necessary for the Normal Functional Development of Visual Neurons in the Lateral Geniculate Nucleus.

Honorable Mention: Kenneth Weekes (Department of Biological Sciences, Boise State University, Boise, Idaho), Characterizing Pluripotency of Primary Cells Derived from Elasmoid Scales of Zebrafish (Danio rerio).




CHEMISTRY and BIOCHEMISTRY
First Place: Natalia Khuri (Department of Bioengineering and Therapeutic Sciences, University of California, San Francisco, California), Discovery of Potent, Selective Multidrug and Toxin Extrusion Transporter 1 (MATE1, SLC47A1) Inhibitors Through Prescription Drug Profiling and Computational Modeling.


Second Place: Jared Mattos (Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Boise State University, Boise, Idaho), Optimizing Extraction of Biologically Active pH Sensitive Steroidal Alkaloids from Veratrum califronicum.

Third Place: Jason G. Slingsby (Chemical and Biological Engineering Department, Colorado School of Mines, Golden, Colorado), Molecular Dynamics Simulations of the Domain IV Skeletal Muscle Sodium Channel with an Explicit Membrane Potential.

Honorable Mention: Nic Cornia (Department of Computer Science, Boise State University, Boise, Idaho), Introducing DockoMatic: A Computtional Tool for Scientists.


Honorable Mention: David M. Granum (Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Boise State University, Boise, Idaho), pKa Determination of Histidine Residues in z-Conotoxin MII Peptides by 1H NMR and Constant pH Molecular Dynamics Simulation.




EARTH SCIENCES
First Place:
Amber Ciravolo (Department of Geoscience, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Nevada), Origin of Glass Shards from Pinnacle Point, South Africa: Are They from the Super-Eruption ot Toba?

Second Place: Christopher C. Chesser (Department of Geosciences, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Nevada), Study of Therapsid Trackways in the Jurassic Aztec Sandstone.




ECOLOGY, ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY and ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES
First Place:
Lorenzo Apodaca (School of Life Sciences, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Nevada), Assessing Interannual Variation in Great Basin Big Sagebrush Growth Response to Climate.

Second Place:
Soumya Sagarika (Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Nevada), A Simultaneus Analysis of Trend and Step Changes in the Streamflow of the continental United States.



MATHEMATICS
First Place: Timothy O. Trujillo (Department of Mathematics, University of Denver, Denver, Colorado), A Ramsey Classification Theorem with an Application to the Tukey Theory of Ultrafilters.



PSYCHOLOGY
First Place (tie): Patricia Jones (Clinical Mental Health Program, University of San Diego, San Diego, CA), Clinical Decision Making in the Treatment of Juvenile Fire Setters Referred by the Courts: Transdisciplinary Service Coordination.

First Place (tie): Ling M. Wong (MIND Institute, University of California Davis Medical Center and Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, University of California, Davis, California), Oculomotor performance Indicates Adult Male Fragile X Premutation Carriers Asymptomatic for FXTAS Exhibit Impaired Inhibitory Control.

Honorable Mention: Sarah Jensen (Departmet of Psychological Sciences, University of San Diego, San Diego, California), The Effects of Cell Phone Conversations on the Attention and Memory of Bystanders.

 

Award Information
Students Only!
Contact Us

AAASPD Home Page

 

URL this page http://associations.sou.edu/aaaspd/awardwinners2013.html
Please contact our webmaster with comments.
Copyright © 2008 – 2013 by the AAAS, Pacific Division.
All rights reserved.

Page last modified 19 September 2013.