Student Winners of
AAAS, Pacific Division
Awards of Excellence

95th Annual Meeting
University of California, Riverside
Riverside, California
17 – 20 June 2014



 

Student Award Winners 2014

Ajawara   Auldridge   Caulkins   Collins   Eliot

Juybari  Mueller  O'Connor  Shipp  Uno
     

 
Photos courtesy themselves except group courtesy A.J. Galindo

Not included in the above photo gallery are award winners
Zhiyong Wang, Ji Youn Kim, Yasmin Saadatzadeh, Andrea Fessler, Derrick Young,
Alexis Wilson, Cori Tergesen, E. William Krohne, Xiao Yang, Sabrina Lin, Antonia Rizo,
Rose Hill, Kenneth Flack, Harry Scott, and Marissa Gionet-Gonzales.



Congratulations to every student who presented research at the 95th annual meeting of the Pacific Division. The presentations were of consistantly high quality and a pleasure to listen to or view.

Special congratulations go to those students who won Awards of Excellence. Their names and awards are listed below.


DIVISION–WIDE AWARDS

LAURENCE M. KLAUBER AWARD
Travis Voorhees (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, California), Corrosion Behavior of Titanium Alloys Containing Boron Additions in Simulated Physiological Environments.


GERALDINE K. LINDSAY AWARD IN THE NATURAL SCIENCES
Hiromi Uno (Department of Integrative Biology, University of California, Berkeley, California), Mainstream-Tributary Food Web Interactions in River Networks Mediated by Migratory Mayflies and Anadromous Fish.


BEST POSTER AWARD
Norton Thongchua (Chemical and Materials Engineering Department, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, California), Corrosion of Nickel Chromium Alloys in Molten Sodium Sulfate Salt at 900 C.



PRESIDENTS AWARD
Trevor Auldridge and Jeremy Juybari (San Diego State University, San Diego, California), Problem-Posing: How Altering Our Educational Philosophy Can Bridge the Divide Between the Sciences and the Humanities.



RITA W. PETERSON AWARD IN SCIENCE EDUCATION
Alexandra Quackenbush (Department of Biology, University of Portland, Portland, Oregon), Ethics Education for Students Engaging in Undergraduate Biological Research.



AAAS: ROBERT I. LARUS TRAVEL AWARDS (two given this year)
Bethany G. Caulkins (Department of Chemistry, University of Caliifornia, Riverside, California), Crystallography in the Enzyme Active Site of Tryptophan Synthesase.


Campbell Dinsmore (Mechanical Engineering Department, University of San Diego, San Diego, California), Subtle Effects of Air Lubrication.

    Top         


SECTIONAL AWARDS

Clickable list of sections represented:

2D Materials Symposium
Advances in Fluid Mechanics and Turbulence Symposium
Agriculture, Food, and Renewable Resources
Anthropology and Archaeology
Cell and Molecular Biology
Chemistry and Biochemistry
Computer and Information Sciences
Earth Sciences
Ecology, Environmental Sciences, and Sustainability
Education
Engineering, Technology, and Applied Sciences
Evolution, Organismal Biology, and Biodiversity
Mathematics
Molecular Reproduction and Development Symposium
Physics and Materials Science
Psychology
Science and the Arts and Humanities
Social, Economic and Political Sciences


Combined Sections of
EARTH SCIENCES
ANTHROPOLOGY and ARCHAEOLOGY
AGRICULTURE, FOOD, and RENEWABLE RESOURCES

First Place: John T. O'Connor (Department of Anthropology, University of Oregon, Eugene, Oregon), Archaeological Feature Extraction from Aerial Imagery: Ahupua’s o Kola, Kaua’I.

Honorable Mention: Claudia C. Marin (Department of Botany and Plant Sciences, University of California, Riverside, California), The Effect of Biochar Soil Amendments on Wheat Biomass.

    Top         INDEX



Combined Sections of
EDUCATION
SOCIAL, ECONOMIC, and POLITICAL SCIENCES
SCIENCE and the ARTS and HUMANITIES

First Place: Trevor Auldridge and Jeremy Juybari (San Diego State University, San Diego, California), Problem-Posing: How Altering Our Educational Philosophy Can Bridge the Divide Between the Sciences and the Humanities.

Second Place: Alexandra Quackenbush (Department of Biology, University of Portland, Portland, Oregon), Ethics Education for Students Engaging in Undergraduate Biological Research

Honorable Mention: Michael Eliot (Department of Physics, Huntington Beach High School, Huntington Beach, California), An Experimental Study of the Efficacy of Game Augmentation Learning Effects on Computer Aided Instruction (CAI) of Physics Science Tasks.

    Top         INDEX



2D MATERIALS SYMPOSIUM
First Place: Zhiyong Wang (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of California, Riverside, California), Proximity-induced Anomolous Hall Effect in Graphene.

Second Place: Mahesh R. Neupune (Department of Electrical Engineering, University of California, Riverside, California), Effect of Misorientation on the Electronic Properties of van-der-Waal (vdW) Materials.

Third Place: Ariana Nguyen (Department of Chemistry and Materials Science and Engineering Program, University of California, Riverside, California), Novel Methods for the Growth of Single Layer Transition Metal Dichalcogenides.


    Top         INDEX



ADVANCES in FLUID MECHANICS and TURBULENCE SYMPOSIUM
First Place: Campbell Dinsmore (Mechanical Engineering Department, University of San Diego, San Diego, California) Subtle Effects of Air Lubrication.

Second Place: Darren Banks (Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of California, Riverside, California), Recent Advances in Optical Thermocavitation.

Honorable Mention: Cynthia Ajawara (Engineering Department, University of California, Riverside, California), Single Droplet and Train Impingement Pool Cooling.

Honorable Mention: Kristian Wittman (Mechanical Engineering Department, University of San Diego, San Diego, California), Visualization of Direct Numerical Simulation Results of an Advection-Diffusion Equation for Magneto-Geostrophic Turbulence.


    Top         INDEX



CELL and MOLECULAR BIOLOGY
First Place: Xiao Yang (Department of Bioengineering, University of California, Riverside, California), Role of LOX-dependent Matrix Stiffening in Diabetic Retinal Endothelial Inflammation.

Second Place: Sierra Asian B. Balatan and Nancy Silva (UCLA HHMI Pre-College Science Education Program, University of California, Los Angeles, California),Comparing Mandible Bone Marrow Derived Osteoblast Attachment to Titanium Scaffolds with or without UV Treatment.

Third Place: Sabrina C. Lin (UCR Stem Cell CEnter and Department of Cell Biology and Neuroscience, University of California, Riverside, California), Toxicology-in-a Dish: Using In Vitro Stem Cell Models to Predict Health Defects Due to Cigarette Smoke Exposure.

Honorable Mention: Antonia Rizo (Department of Cell Biology and Neuroscience, University of California, Riverside, California), Metabolic Effects of Soybean Oil and Fructose in Female Mice.


    Top         INDEX



CHEMISTRY and BIOCHEMISTRY
First Place: Bethany G. Caulkins (Department of Chemistry, University of California, Riverside, California), Crystallography in the Enzyme Active Site of Tryptophan Synthesase.


Second Place: Jonathan Ashby (Department of Chemistry, University of California, Riverside, California), Screening of Nanoparticle-Protein Interactions.

Third Place: Kenneth Flack (Chemical and Biological Engineering Department, Colorado School of Mines, Golden, Colorado), Fraction-based Localization and Quantitation of MicroRNA Biomarkers.

    Top         INDEX



COMPUTER and INFORMATION SCIENCES
First Place: Joshua D. Hartman (Department of Chemistry, University of California, Riverside, California), Augmenting NMR Crystallography Through Fragment Methods.

Second Place: Nic Corona (Department of Computer Science, Boise State University, Boise, Idaho), Creating Computational Models of Cellular Development through Machine Learning in a Visual Programming Environment.

    Top         INDEX


ECOLOGY, ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES, and SUSTAINABILITY
First Place:
Hiromi Uno (Department of Integrative Biology, University of Caliornia, Berkeley, California), Mainstream-Tributary Food Web Interactions in River Networks Mediated by Migratory Mayflies and Anadromous Fish.

Second Place: Timea Deakova (Department of Biology, Portland State University, Portland, Oregon), Epiphytic Moss as a Biomonitor of Nitrogen Deposition in the Pacific Northwest.

Third Place: Timothy Kim (North Holllywood Gifted Magnet High School, North Hollywood, California), Survey in the Marsh Flats of the Ballona Wetlands to Determine the Occurrence of Non-Native Plants.

    Top         INDEX



ENGINEERING, TECHNOLOGY, and APPLIED SCIENCE
First Place: Travis Voorhees (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, California), Corrosion Behavior of Titanium Alloys Containing Boron Additions in Simulated Physiological Environments.

Second Place: Soroush Ardekani (Department of Bioengineering, University of California, Riverside, California), Comparing Mandible Bone Marrow Derived Osteoblast Attachment to Titanium Scaffolds with or without UV Treatment.

Third Place: Harry A. Scott (Department of Bioengineering, University of California, Riverside, California), Role of Matrix Stiffness in the Mechanochemical Regulation of Endothelial Inflammation.

Honorable Mention: Marissa Gionet-Gonzalez (Department of Bioengineering, University of California, Riverside, California), Fabrication of Silica Nanofibers for DNA Extraction.

    Top         INDEX



EVOLUTION, ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY, and BIODIVERSITY
First Place: Matthew R. O'Neill (Department of Biology, University of Caliornia, Riverside, California), Patterns of Genetic, Morphological and Physiological Trait Variation among Native and Introduced Populations of Bromus rubens .

Honorable Mention: Jared Mattos (Department of Biology, Boise State University, Boise, Idaho), Designing Computational Models of Planaria Regeneration for Use in Evolutionary Search.

Honorable Mention: Deirdre McAteer (Center for Coastal Margin Observation and Prediction, Oregon Health Sciences University, Portland, Oregon), Red Water of Euduboscquella, a Parasitic Dinoflagellate that Infects Tintinnid Ciliates.

    Top         INDEX



MATHEMATICS
First Place: William Chen (University of California, Los Angeies, California), Tight Stationarity and Careful Sets.

Second Place: Timothy Trujillo (University of Denver, Denver, Colorado), Basic Tukey Reductions for Selective and Ramsey Filters on General Topological Ramsey Spaces.

Third Place: John Reynolds (University of Kansas), Tychonoff’s Embedding Into an H-Closed Space.

Honorable Mention: E. William Krohne (University of North Texas), Existence of continuous Graph Homomorphisms from 2Z2.

Honorable Mention: Kurt Mussell (Boise State University, Boise, Idaho), Selection Principles In Logic.

    Top         INDEX



MOLECULAR REPRODUCTION and DEVELOPMENT SYMPOSIUM
First Place: Lauren E. Shipp (Scripps Institution of Oceanography, LaJolla, California), Expresion of the ATP-Binding Cassette Transporter Sp-ABCC5a in Pigment Cells is Required for Sea Urchin Gastrulation.

Second Place: Joseph P. Campanale (Scripps Institution of Oceanography, LaJolla, California), ATP-binding Cassette Transporters Mediate Small Micromere Migration and Left/Right Coelomic Pouch Segregation in the Purple Sea Urchin, Strongylocentrotus purpuratus.

Third Place: Eranthi U. Jayawardena (Department of Biology, University of California, Riverside, California), Detection of a Trypsin-like Protease in the Accessory Glands of Culex quinquefasciatus and the Reprouctive Tract of Aquarius remigis.

Honorable Mention: Rose Z. Hill (Scripps Institution of Oceanography, LaJolla, California), Localization and Trafficking of ATP-Binding Cassette Transporters in the Sea Urchin, Strongylocentrotus purpuratus Embryo.

    Top         INDEX



PSYCHOLOGY
First Place: Daniel Harmon (Department of Psychology, University of California, Riverside, California), Aversions to Water Consumption Increase with Proximity of Use.

Second Place: Cindy Kim, Yasmin Saadatzadeh, Andi Fessler, and Jessica Mueller (University of San Diego, San Diego, California), The Forensic Psychological Patterns of “No Shows” in Juvenile Fire Setters and Bomb Makers.

Third Place: Derrick Young, Andi Fessler, Christine Collins, and Alexis Wilson (University of San Diego, San Diego, California), Clinical Decision Making in the Treatment of Juvenile Fire Setters During the Treatment Termination Phase: A Second Risk Assessment.

Honorable Mention: Cori Trgesen (Departmet of Psychological Sciences, University of San Diego, San Diego, California), Stress and Coping in College Students.

    Top         INDEX



PHYSICS and MATERIALS SCIENCE
First Place: Norton Thongchua (Chemical and Materials Engineering Department, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, California), Corrosion of Nickel Chromium Alloys in Molten Sodium Sulfate Salt at 900 C .

Second Place: Obed Villalpando (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, California), Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy of Ti-6Al-4V Containing Boron Additions in Hanks Balanced Salt Solution.

Third Place: Cory Gaines (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, California), High Temperature Oxidation Behavior of Aluminized Austenitic Stainless Steel.

Honorable Mention: Rukmini Ravi (Claremont High School, Claremont, California), Mechanical Characterization of an Adhesive Tape.

Honorable Mention: Shahan Kasnakjian (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, California), Effect of Activator in Pack Aluminizing Type 304 Stainless Steel.

    Top         INDEX

 

Award Information
Students Only!
Contact Us

AAASPD Home Page

 

URL this page http://associations.sou.edu/aaaspd/awardwinners2014.html
Please contact our webmaster with comments.
Copyright © 2008 – 2014 by the AAAS, Pacific Division.
All rights reserved.

Page last modified 10 October 2014.