Student Winners of
AAAS Pacific Division Awards of Excellence

87th Annual Meeting
University of San Diego, San Diego, CA
18 - 22 June 2006



Jatila van der Veen-Davis
Jennifer Juhn
Naowamondhal
Uyi Osaseri
Photos courtesy Jatila van der Veen-Davis, Jennifer Juhn, Roger Christianson, Kristoopher Naowamondhal and Uyi Aseseri

Student winners of Awards of Excellence at the June, 2006 meeting in San Diego, CA. L to R: Jatila van der Veen-Davis (Education and Physics, University of California, Santa Barbara), Jennifer Juhn (University of California, Irvine), Alexander A. Kane (Physics, University of California, Irvine), Brett R. Goldsmith (Physics, University of California, Irvine), Kyle Brucker (University of California, San Diego), Kristopher Naowamondhal (Psychology, University of California, Los Angeles), and Uyi Aseseri (Medicine, University of California, Los Angeles). Not shown: Amy M. Evens (Cell Biology and Neuroscience, University of California, Riverside) and Keri Maher (Biology, California State University, San Bernardino).


Congratulations to all students who presented their research at the 87th annual meeting of the Pacific Division. The presentations were of consistantly high quality and a pleasure to listen to or view.

Special congratulations go to those students who won Awards of Excellence. Their names and awards are listed below.


DIVISION-WIDE AWARDS

BEST POSTER AWARD
Brett R. Goldsmith (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of California, Irvine, CA) "Effects of Controlled Oxidation and Reduction of Carbon Nanotubes."

PRESIDENTS' AWARD
Kristopher Naowamondhol (Department of Psychology, University of California, Los Angeles, CA) "Independent Component Analysis of Mismatched Negativity."

LAURENCE M. KLAUBER AWARD
Alexander A. Kane (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of California, Irvine, CA) "High Temperature Conductivity and Reactivity of Carbon Nanotube Electronic Circuits."

AAAS – ROBERT I. LARUS AWARD
Kyle Brucker (University of California, San Diego, La Jolla, CA) "Simulations of a Stratified Shear Layer."



SECTIONAL AWARDS

ATMOSPHERIC and OCEANOGRAPHIC SCIENCES, and ECOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES SECTIONS
First Place: Kyle Brucker (University of California, San Diego, La Jolla, CA) "Simulations of a Stratified Shear Layer."

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES SECTION
First Place: Amy M. Evans (Department of Cell Biology and Neuroscience, University of California, Riverside, CA) "Characterization of a Blood Meal Responsive Amino Acid Transporter in the Disease Vector."

Second Place: Jennifer Juhn (University of California, Irvine, CA) "Development of Gene Drive Systems in Mosquitoes."

Third Place: Keri Maher (Department of Biology, California State University, San Bernardino, CA) "The Phylogenetics of Panamanian Aechmea (Bromeliaceae): A Recent Adaptive Radiation?"

CHEMISTRY and PHYSICS SECTIONS
First Place: Alexander A. Kane (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of California, Irvine, CA) "High Temperature Conductivity and Reactivity of Carbon Nanotube Electronic Circuits."

Second Place: Brett R. Goldsmith (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of California, Irvine, CA) "Effects of Controlled Oxidation and Reduction of Carbon Nanotubes."

GENERAL and INTERDISCIPLINARY SECTION
First Place: Jatila van der Veen-Davis (Gervitz Graduate School of Education and Department of Physics, University of California, Santa Barbara, CA) "Physicists and Firewalkers: The Co-construction of Community Identity through Narratives in Ritual Performances."

HEALTH SCIENCES SECTION
First Place: Uyi E. Osaseri (UCLA/Charles R. Drew University College of Medicine, Los Angeles, CA) "A Study of Dietary Intake of Lutein/Zeaxanthin Among Modern Americans."

PSYCHOLOGY SECTION
First Place: Kristopher Naowamondhol (Department of Psychology, University of California, Los Angeles, CA) "Independent Component Analysis of Mismatched Negativity."

 



 

AAASPD HOME PAGE

URL this page http://www.sou.edu/aaaspd/awardwinners2006.html
Page last modified 20 October 2006